Thursday, April 02, 2015
[…] The HOA will not die! The HOA can still function with its private amenities, rules & regs, etc., but now subject to government oversight. If it cannot, then there’s the proof of a defective legal scheme fostered on the public.

Anonymous said...

Nevada is a “right to work” state, that prohibits involuntary membership in a labor union as a condition of employment.

www.nrtw.org/c/nvrtwlaw.htm

Title 53. Labor and Industrial Relations
Chapter 613. Employment Practices
Miscellaneous Provisions
§ 613.130. Unlawful Agreements Concerning Membership In Labor Organizations As Condition Of Obtaining Or Continuing Employment

“It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to make or enter into any agreement, either oral or in writing, by the terms of which any employee of such person, firm or corporation, or any person about to enter the employ of such person, firm or corporation, as a condition for continuing or obtaining such employment, shall be required not to become or continue a member of any labor organization, or shall be required to become or continue a member of any labor organization.”