Followup to rant below: So here's the the Defense of Marriage Act that John Edwards doesn't understand:
[…] Followup to rant below: So here's the the Defense of Marriage Act that John Edwards doesn't understand:
Now, read this and decide if this man is ready to be President:
1 USCA § 7. Definition of 'marriage' and 'spouse'
"In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, or of any ruling, regulation, or interpretation of the various administrative bureaus and agencies of the United States, the word 'marriage' means only a legal union between one man and one woman as husband and wife, and the word 'spouse' refers only to a person of the opposite sex who is a husband or a wife.".
28 USCA § 1738C. Certain acts, records, and proceedings and the effect thereof
"No State, territory, or possession of the United States, or Indian tribe, shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State, territory, possession, or tribe respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State, territory, possession, or tribe, or a right or claim arising from such relationship.".
OK, that's it. Now, how hard is that to grasp, for a practicing attorney who thinks he is smart enough to be President of the United States? Think he's ready to do the job? I don't.
Evan McKenzie on the rise of private urban governance and the law of homeowner and condominium associations.