Wednesday, April 04, 2018
[…] Wednesday, April 04, 2018

Civil Process Service Rules in Gated Communities - EIN News

Civil Process Service Rules in Gated Communities - EIN News: "California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.21 provides:

(a) Notwithstanding any other law, any person shall be granted access to a gated community for a reasonable period of time for the sole purpose of per-forming lawful service of process or service of a subpoena upon displaying a current driver’s license or other identification, and one of the following:

1) A badge or other confirmation that the individual is acting in his or her capacity as a representative of a county sheriff or marshal, or as an investigator employed by an office of the Attorney General, a county counsel, a city attorney, a district attorney, or a public defender; (OR)

2) Evidence of current registration as a process server."

--------------------

So they can run, but they can't hide.

Summerville HOA and others sued for breach of contract | WCBD